Saturday, October 29, 2005

AFFECTION or DEFECATION??

As of this month we have had our blind Luc a whole year already. It has been a year full of new experiences that have passed quiCkly like a bout of diarrhea or slow like excruciating constipation. You will understand my shitty analogies in a moment.

As Luc is severely mentally handicapped he is unable to comunicate much. He does understand a few key words but that's about it. Over the past year I have become attached to Luc over the thick and thick of things. Luc shows little emotion but he has been known to enjoy laying his head on my breast for a few moments when he lets me hug him. Other then that nothing unless he is not happy, then we all know it.

We can identify different things by the sounds he makes. For instance he seems happy enough when he sits at his kitchen chair rocking his head back and forth and moans. He also kinda of fills his cheeks full of air, swallows it and treats us with the joyous sounds of burps that seem like they come from the DEPTHS OF HELL!! Let me also mention that his digestive system is a work of art. I have to feed him all pureed food but it continues to entertain him and us for 30 minutes after his meal is done. It muraculously finds its way back up his throat to his mouth so he can enjoy it again. We can hear this reguratation quite clearly . It fills me with warm fuzzy thoughts as I know how much he loves to eat and knowing he can enjoy it all twice is so pleasing to me and him I am sure.

Luc's other hobby is sitting sideways on the toilet seat with his feet up on it (yes u read that right) He is a tiny little man so he feels comfortable on there while rocking back and forth. It also helps him to be in that position when a bowel movement decides to grace us with its presence. Luc has majoy constiption issues. It is not out of the ordinary for him to shit once a week or less but when it happens we know by the sound he makes. We could be sitting in the living room and hear Luc in the bathroom make kind of a muffled growl and know it's THAT TIME.. it always makes us clap with glee when that happens. Then we draw straws to win who gets to go in and flush halfway through so he doesn't plug up the toilet. There is so much that it takes no time to fill the house with the aroma that is Luc, in the air.

On one such occasion a week or so ago, Luc did this as per usual and when I thought he was done I made sure that his posterior was clean but he then wanted to remain on the toilet seat..so be it. I returned to the kitchen. He exited a few minutes later coming towards me with arms stretched in the kitchen. I was touched because felt like he was actually seeking my to give me a hug. It was so obvious he wasn't going towards his kitchen chair like he usually does. My heart was swelling at the thought when I notice him stop short in the middle of his walking towards me. He reaches behind him inside his pants, and proceeds to pull out a big ball of CRAP! that was stuck to his ASS!! holds it out towards me then just throws it on the floor. I have heard of a burnt offering but thats rediculous!!! He then goes to sit down at his usual place at the table....OH NO U DON'T!!!....Once my brain kicked into action after witnessing this I got him back to the bathroom ASAP of course and got him and everything else cleaned up. OY VEY!!

It gets better. Oddly enough, this week Luc has actually shit everyday. This would be a great thing under normal circumstances except Luc has been showing different odd behaviors lately, all duelly noted for the doctors. He had some changes done to him meds in the recent past and we have been noting these changes to try to curb some of them. The most pressing infact is his bowel movements. It would seem that he is overly fascinated by them. He now wants to play with it as it comes out and also wipe some under his nose so he can smell it real close like. The shit doesn't hit the FAN here, it hits his HAND and flies all over the place!!!...NOW we draw straws to see who has to stay in there the whole time he is in there shitting in order to prevent him playing with it. I sure hope this new hobby is short lived!!! Otherwise, anyone have a gas mask for sale cheep?

Next time you think your having a shitty day......smile and be happy it isn't literal. LMAO

4 comments:

Shannon said...

I'm not sure if you realize it or not.

Luc loves you dearly.

You can tell.....when a blind/mute/mentally retarded man offers you something of his own creation......you just have to take pride in a job well done on your part.

I mean after all, how else is he gonna show you that he cares?

Better than my cat depositing a dead mouse that he caught on my doorstep!

I think......

Rae said...

if I ever tell someone I'm having a shitty day I shall stop and think of this post and if it still seems worse then and only then will I verbalize my shitty day ... lol ;)

Love said...

God Bless you Moon. With 3 children, I've had a few "shitty" days. But...........You Win!! Take Care

lab munkay said...

Holy shit Moon, I'd be tempted to duct tape a diaper on Luc. You rock hardcore.